CCHA Members Shine in NRCHA Derby Horse Show

Congratulations to the many CCHA owners and exhibitors participating in the NRCHA Derby horse show at the Paso Robles Event Center this past week!

In the open bridle spectacular Ken Wold rode Brother Jackson to a tie for 3rd and 4th for owner Dan Perez, Lance Johnston rode Very Smart Choice to a tie for 15th and 16th for owners Rocking BS Ranch and Doug Williamson rode Short And Smart to 24th for owners Rocking J Ranch. In the intermediate open bridle spectacular Ken Wold rode Brother Jackson to 1st for owner Dan Perez, Lance Johnston rode Very Smart Choice to a tie for 8th and 9th for owners Rocking BS Ranch and Doug Williamson rode Short And Smart to 16th for owners Rocking J Ranch.

In the open bridle Tish Wilhite rode Chexy Little Sister to 17th for owner Sally Rome. In the intermediate open bridle Tish Wilhite rode Chexy Little Sister to 13th for owner Sally Rome.

In the limited open bridle Travis Mankins rode License To Pack Heat to 1st place for owner Dawn Champion, Rebecca Sternadel rode Travelin Cielo to 4th for owner Shelia Drewry, Andrew Steiger rode Little Oop to 5th for owner TLC Quarter Horses, Tresha Geltner rode Cheque Please to 6th for owner Judith Adkison and Erik Dahlstrom rode Reysin Bran to 8th for owner Marianne Plancke.

In the non pro bridle spectacular Robin Flournoy rode her One Smart Cross to 7th, Danielle Stanton rode her Go Tell That Fox to 9th, Amanda Bettencourt rode Pistolboonsmal to 14th for owner Darcy Bettencourt.

In the non pro bridle Murray Thompson rode his Call Me WR to 5th, Danielle Stanton rode her Go Tell That Fox to 8th and Robin Flournoy rode her One Smart Cross to 9th. In the intermediate non pro bridle Danielle Stanton rode her Go Tell That Fox to 6th. In the select non pro bridle Murray Thompson rode his Call Me WR to 1st, Danielle Stanton rode her Go Tell That Fox to 2nd and Robin Flournoy rode her One Smart Cross to 3rd.

In the open hackamore Billy Martin rode his Stylish Tallica to 2nd and Ken Wold rode Grays Peppy Star to 4th for owner Joe Putnam. In the intermediate open hackamore Billy Martin rode his Stylish Tallica to 1st and Ken Wold rode Grays Peppy Star to 3rd for owner Joe Putnam. in the limited open hackamore Rebecca Sternadel rode her SJR Smart Dancer to 1st.

In the non pro hackamore Rachel Reedy rode her Uno Whats Wright to 1st, Kathy Klesper rode her
Smart Little Pepiroo to 4th and Murray Thompson rode his Tangy Lil Time to 5th.

In the open two rein spectacular John Ward rode Getta Pearl to a tie for 13th and 14th for owners Raymond & Shawna Lamarsh.

In the non pro two rein spectacular Samara Trimble rode her Two Scoops of Resin to 3rd, Susan Modic rode her Shesa Smokin Cat to 4th and Erin Mendes rode her Recklessly Abandoned to 6th.

In the non pro two rein Samara Trimble rode her Two Scoops of Resin to 2nd, Susan Modic rode her Shesa Smokin Cat to 3rd and Erin Mendes rode her Recklessly Abandoned to 5th.

In the non pro limited spectacular Dan Perez rode his Red Carpet Style to 2nd, Debra Brautovich rode her Ima Diamond J Star to 10th, Loretta Showalter rode her Nic It To Win to 11th, Paula Francis rode her Roosters Zack to a tie for 12th and 13th, Cheryl Bognuda rode her Rockin Mister Dual to 26th, Pat Roberts rode her Black Design to 29th, John Alkire rode his Its Justa Dual to 30th and Carlee Miller rode her Wimpys Little Havoc to 32nd.

In the non pro limited Dan Perez rode his Red Carpet Style to 3rd, Debra Brautovich rode her Ima Diamond J Star to 7th and her TF Choice Sugar to 15th, Cheryl Bognuda rode her Rockin Mister Dual to 22nd and Pat Roberts rode her Black Design to 23rd. In the 5K non pro limited Paula Francis rode her Roosters Zack to a tie for 4th and 5th, Jon Reuter rode his Smokum Please to 20th, Sharon Michelucci rode her This Katz A Pepto to 21st, Arlene Kelemen rode her Son OfA Smooth Cat to 22nd, Cindy Reuter rode her Hiada Rey Cat to 24th, Pat Roberts rode her Black Design to 25th and John Alkire rode his Its Justa Dual to 26th. In the 1K Non Pro Limited Shauna Beal rode her Hadley Smart to 4th, Shelly Mitchell rode her ISR Won More to 6th, Rachelle Kightlinger rode her Stone Canyon Chex to 9th, Dawn Champion rode her License To Pack Heat to 13th, Sharon Michelucci rode her This Katz A Pepto to 14th, Judith Adkison rode her Cheque Please to a tie for 15th and 16th, Teresa Jackson rode her Tabascos Hot Kitty to a tie for 18th and 19th, Danny Turner rode CR Elegant Legend to 23rd for owner Kathy Klesper, Anna Rippy rode her Conquistarilla to 24th, Cindy Reuter rode her Hiada Rey Cat to 25th, Arlene Kelemen rode her Son OfA Smooth Cat to 26th and Karyn Stevens rode her Rae of Hope to 27th.

In the select non pro limited Dan Perez rode his Red Carpet Style to 1st, Debra Brautovich rode her Ima Diamond J Star to 2nd, Shauna Beal rode her Hadley Smart to a tie for 4th and 5th, Debra Brautovich rode her TF Choice Sugar to 7th, Judith Adkison rode her Cheque Please to 11th, Jon Reuter rode his Smokum Please to a tie for 12th and 13th, Anna Rippy rode her Conquistarilla to 15th, Karyn Stevens rode her Rae Of Hope to 16th, Cindy Reuter rode her Hiada Rey Cat to 17th, Pat Roberts rode her Black Design to 18th and John Alkire rode his Its Justa Dual to 20th.

In the youth bridle spectacular Addison Coutts rode her Peppys Please to 2nd.

In the youth bridle Hanna Self rode her Bloochip Boon to a tie for 4th and 5th and Addison Counts rode her Peppys Please to a tie for 4th and 5th.

In the youth limited spectacular Lauren Langbaum rode her Little Soldada to 1st, Emery Pura rode her Smart Teena Cash to 4th, Kylie Haskins rode her Pepe Le Wright to 5th, Brett Pure rode her Bet Hesa Scotti to 6th and Shelby Walker rode her SJR Katmandoo to 8th.

In the youth limited 1 Lauren Langbaum rode her Little Soldada to 1st, Emery Pura rode her Smart Teena Cash to 2nd, Kylie Haskins rode her Pepe Le Wright to 4th, Brett Pure rode her Bet Hesa Scotti to 6th and Shelby Walker rode her SJR Katmandoo to 10th.